Precautionary Boil Water Notice Issued for Part of Belton

Precautionary Boil Water Notice Issued for Part of Belton
April 17, 2018

A boil water notice has been issued for City of Belton water customers in the vicinity of E. 6th Ave. and I-35 due to a water main break along E. 6th Ave. on April 17, 2018. Water customers in this area should boil water until further notice.
The affected area includes properties located along both sides of E. 6th Ave. The area to the south is from the I-35 frontage road to Birdwell St. and 2nd Ave. To the north of E. 6th Ave. neighborhoods are affected from Continental St. to Forest Dr., including Palmetto St. and River Dr. Please see the map that is included.

Precautionary boil notices are issued to ensure destruction of potentially harmful bacteria and other microbes. Water for drinking, cooking, or making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use. The water should be brought to a vigorous, rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, some may choose to temporarily purchase bottled water or obtain water from another suitable source.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, we will notify customers that the water is safe for consumption. Instructions to discontinue boiling will be issued in the same manner as this notice and/or on the City’s website at www.beltontexas.gov.

 

This notice is required of the water system, City of Belton PWS No. TX140002, by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ).

 

Please contact City of Belton Public Works Department at (254) 933-5823 with any questions about this matter.

Boil Water Notice