Precautionary Boil Water Notice Rescinded

Precautionary Boil Water Notice Rescinded
December 08, 2020

The boil water order notice that was issued on December 6, 2020 has been rescinded as of 9:25 a.m. on December 8, 2020. The residents affected were notified via newspaper, social media, and website distributions the afternoon of December 6, 2020.

The order was issued following a water main break near the intersection of E 6th Ave and Comay Street in Belton, Texas on December 6, 2020. While the repair was made, water service was temporarily disrupted or low pressures were experienced for an area contained within the 700-1100 block of E 6th Ave, all of Cori Drive, Neil Street, Center Street, Comay Street and E & W Comay Circle.  Water service was restored by noon, on December 6, 2020.

Dec. 6, 2020
Due to a water main break near E, 6th Avenue and Comay Street on Sunday, Dec. 6, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has required our water system, City of Belton PWS No. TX140002, to notify customers to boil their water prior to consumption. The affected area is contained within the 700-1100 block of E 6th Avenue, all of Cori Drive, Neil Street, Center Street, Comay Street and E. & W. Comay Circle. This does not include the businesses along IH-35, such as Pizza Hut, Whatburger, Schlotzskys, or Knights Inn.

The boil water notice is necessary because water to the affected area was shut down or water pressures were reduced in order to repair the waterline.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use. The water should be brought to a vigorous, rolling boil for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the water system officials notify the public that the water is safe for consumption. Instructions to discontinue boiling will be issued in the same manner as this notice and on the City’s website at www.beltontexas.gov.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact City of Belton Public Works Department at (254) 933-5823.